Thursday, February 01, 2007

Aqua Teen Hunger Force - The New Face Of Terrorism

Yesterday, Boston experienced a massive panic when a series of "mysterious devices" appeared around the city. Authorities closed bridges and a highway and actually went so far as to detonate one, thinking it was a bomb, only to find out later it was a publicity stunt for the Cartoon Network's late night cartoon, Aqua Teen Hunger Force.

Yeah, these guys.
And here's one of the "devices."

This whole thing has spiraled out of control, with Boston's Mayor threatening legal action against Turner Broadcasting. Which is ridiculous, because the devices had been up for three weeks!!
What if they had been bombs? Way to be on top of things, Mr. Mayor. Good luck in that re-election bid.

------------------------------------

Cartoons have definitely changed. You'd never see the Smurfs take such a guerilla approach to marketing. Although, now that I think about it, Papa Smurf DOES kinda look like an Al Qaeda agent.


Hmmmm...

Hugs and Handjobs,

-JQ

Labels: , ,

1 Comments:

Blogger The City Desk said...

Unrelated, but holy crap!

Old City's Five Spot Lounge Destroyed by Fire
http://kyw1060.com/pages/217379.php?contentType=4&contentId=311605

10:42 PM

 

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home